Gillingham CofE
Primary Academy

Calendar

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 1st November
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 2nd November
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Virtual Parents Evening
Thursday 3rd November
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Whizz Bang Sparkle Lunch Menu
    Whizz Bang Sparkle Lunch Menu
    12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

    • Main: Banger in a roll, with bonfire wedges 
    • Vegetarian: Cheese & tomato Catherine wheel, with bonfire wedges 
    • Dessert: Rocket lolly
    • Children to book as normal at registration.

  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    Swan Class Bikeability (On-Road)
    1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

    • Outspoken Training – Level 2.

    Recurs daily
  • 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm Ipswich Town FC After School Club
    Ipswich Town FC After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Virtual Parents Evening
Friday 4th November
  • All Day Friends Non-School Uniform (Choc/Hamper Bits)
Saturday 5th November
Sunday 6th November
Monday 7th November
  • 3:15 pm – 4:20 pm Basketball After School Club
    Basketball After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:20 pm
    • Run by Premier Education.
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    • 6 sessions.
    • Cost: £18.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday 8th November
  • 10:15 am – 10:30 am Musical Extravaganza Assembly
    Musical Extravaganza Assembly
    10:15 am – 10:30 am
    • Whole school.
    • Music played by William Drew-Batty.
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 9th November
Thursday 10th November
Friday 11th November
Saturday 12th November
Sunday 13th November
  • 10:15 am – 11:15 am Service of Remembrance at St Michaels & All Angels Church, Geldeston
    Service of Remembrance at St Michaels & All Angels Church, Geldeston
    10:15 am – 11:15 am

    Everyone welcome ⛪

Monday 14th November
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Y1 & Y2 Gymnastics Festival
    Y1 & Y2 Gymnastics Festival
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
    • Travel by BACT bus (booked 18/10/2022)
    • Collect from school: approx. 9.15am
    • Return to school: approx 12.45pm
    • Packed lunches required – booked or home.
    • Children to come to school in PE kit and trainers.
    • Children to bring: snack and water bottle.
  • 3:15 pm – 4:20 pm Basketball After School Club
    Basketball After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

    * Run by Premier Education.
    * PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    * 6 sessions.
    * Cost: £18.
    * Open to Years 1-6.

    Recurs weekly
Tuesday 15th November
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Swan Class WW2 Ration Taster
    Swan Class WW2 Ration Taster
    9:30 am – 10:30 am

    • Please notify school if you have any dietary concerns.

  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 16th November
Thursday 17th November
Friday 18th November
  • All Day Children In Need SPOTacular Day
    Children In Need SPOTacular Day

    * Non-uniform Day for £1 – wear anything with spots.
    * Bake Sake at breaktime – 50p/cake.

  • Horstead Residential Confirmation Deadline
    Horstead Residential Confirmation Deadline
    • Confirm whether your child would like to attend.
    • Payment of £30 deposit.
Saturday 19th November
Sunday 20th November
Monday 21st November
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Flu Nasal Spray: Extra Session
    Flu Nasal Spray: Extra Session
    1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

    • Open to all Year groups.
    • Extra session in case of absences from previous.

  • 3:15 pm – 4:20 pm Basketball After School Club
    Basketball After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

    * Run by Premier Education.
    * PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    * 6 sessions.
    * Cost: £18.
    * Open to Years 1-6.

    Recurs weekly
Tuesday 22nd November
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 23rd November
Thursday 24th November
Friday 25th November
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Hungate Christmas Tree Festival.
    Hungate Christmas Tree Festival.
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm

    * Our Christmas Tree is ‘The Wonderful World of Raymond Briggs’.

  • 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    4:00 pm – 9:00 pm

    * Our Christmas Tree is ‘The Wonderful World of Raymond Briggs’.

Saturday 26th November
  • 9:30 am – 4:30 pm Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    9:30 am – 4:30 pm

    * Our Christmas Tree is ‘The Wonderful World of Raymond Briggs’.

Sunday 27th November
  • 12:30 pm – 5:00 pm Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    Hungate Christmas Tree Festival
    12:30 pm – 5:00 pm

    * Our Christmas Tree is ‘The Wonderful World of Raymond Briggs’.

Monday 28th November
  • All Day Christmas Post Box Ready for Christmas Cards!
  • 3:15 pm – 4:20 pm Basketball After School Club
    Basketball After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

    * Run by Premier Education.
    * PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    * 6 sessions.
    * Cost: £18.
    * Open to Years 1-6.

    Recurs weekly
Tuesday 29th November
  • 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm Mallards Class to Unihoc at SJL
    Mallards Class to Unihoc at SJL
    12:30 pm – 3:15 pm

    * Please bring water bottle, snack and warm coat.
    * Come to school dressed in PE kit and trainers.
    * Travel with Belle Coaches.

  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    Y6 SATs Club (By Invitation)
    3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 30th November

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1st December
Friday 2nd December
Saturday 3rd December
Sunday 4th December
Monday 5th December
  • 3:15 pm – 4:20 pm Basketball After School Club
    Basketball After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

    * Run by Premier Education.
    * PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    * 6 sessions.
    * Cost: £18.
    * Open to Years 1-6.

    Recurs weekly
Tuesday 6th December
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Running After School Club
    Running After School Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Run by Mrs White.
    • Open to Years 1-6.
    • £12.
    • 6 sessions (not on the last week of term).
    • PE kit and trainers to be worn to school.
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday 7th December
Thursday 8th December
Friday 9th December
  • 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm Family Christmas Craft Session
    Family Christmas Craft Session
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm

    * Families in House Teams.
    * Refreshments and Christmas accessories available to buy.

Saturday 10th December
  • 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Elf Trail & Christmas Fair at The Wherry Inn, Geldeston
    Elf Trail & Christmas Fair at The Wherry Inn, Geldeston
    4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

    * As well as helping Santa find his elves around the village on the Elf Trail, there will be a Santa’s grotto, raffle, festive games, refreshments, local small trade stalls, music, homemade wreaths and much more!
    * All money raised go to 2 great causes this year – our school and Geldeston Play Park.

    * Singing starts at 5pm for those pupils who are interested.

Sunday 11th December
Monday 12th December
Tuesday 13th December
Wednesday 14th December
  • 9:30 am – 11:30 am Y6 NCMP Screening
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Christmas Lunch at School
    Christmas Lunch at School
    12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

    * Menu attached.
    * Children can book on the day at registration.
    * Normal lunch costs apply for your household.

Thursday 15th December
Friday 16th December
  • All Day Last Day of Autumn Term 2
    Last Day of Autumn Term 2

    Have a lovely Christmas everyone!

  • Nelsons Journey Rudolph Run with Christmas Outfit
    Nelsons Journey Rudolph Run with Christmas Outfit
    • All donations to Nelsons Journey.
  • 2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Christmas Carol Service at Geldeston Church
    Christmas Carol Service at Geldeston Church
    2:30 pm – 3:15 pm

    • 2pm: Parents to collect children from school to go to Church.
    • 2.10pm: BACT minibus for those who’s parents cannot attend (one way, no return).
    • Everyone welcome!
    • 3.15pm: All parents to collect children from Church.
    • ** REMEMBER to take all belongings ready for Christmas holidays!

Saturday 17th December
Sunday 18th December
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Carol Service at Geldeston St Michael & All Angels Church
    Carol Service at Geldeston St Michael & All Angels Church
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

    * A chance to sign much loved carols alongside the Choir.
    * Refreshments will be served after the Carol Service.

Monday 19th December
Tuesday 20th December
Wednesday 21st December
Thursday 22nd December
Friday 23rd December
Saturday 24th December
  • 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm First Mass of Christmas at Geldeston St Michael & All Angels Church
Sunday 25th December
Monday 26th December
Tuesday 27th December
Wednesday 28th December
Thursday 29th December
Friday 30th December
Saturday 31st December

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 1st January
Monday 2nd January
Tuesday 3rd January
Wednesday 4th January
Thursday 5th January
Friday 6th January
Saturday 7th January
Sunday 8th January
Monday 9th January
Tuesday 10th January
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Y6 Sats Club
    Y6 Sats Club
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

    * Open to all Y6 pupils.
    * Biscuits and juice provided.

Wednesday 11th January
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 12th January
Friday 13th January
Saturday 14th January
Sunday 15th January
Monday 16th January
Tuesday 17th January
Wednesday 18th January
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 19th January
Friday 20th January
Saturday 21st January
Sunday 22nd January
Monday 23rd January
Tuesday 24th January
Wednesday 25th January
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 26th January
Friday 27th January
Saturday 28th January
Sunday 29th January
Monday 30th January
Tuesday 31st January

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1st February
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 2nd February
Friday 3rd February
Saturday 4th February
Sunday 5th February
Monday 6th February
Tuesday 7th February
Wednesday 8th February
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 9th February
Friday 10th February
Saturday 11th February
Sunday 12th February
Monday 13th February
Tuesday 14th February
Wednesday 15th February
Thursday 16th February
Friday 17th February
Saturday 18th February
Sunday 19th February
Monday 20th February
Tuesday 21st February
Wednesday 22nd February
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 23rd February
Friday 24th February
Saturday 25th February
Sunday 26th February
Monday 27th February
Tuesday 28th February

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday 1st March
  • All Day Y6 Secondary School Offer Day
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 2nd March
Friday 3rd March
Saturday 4th March
Sunday 5th March
Monday 6th March
Tuesday 7th March
Wednesday 8th March
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 9th March
Friday 10th March
Saturday 11th March
Sunday 12th March
Monday 13th March
Tuesday 14th March
  • 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Tempest Photography - Class Group Photos
Wednesday 15th March
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 16th March
Friday 17th March
Saturday 18th March
Sunday 19th March
Monday 20th March
Tuesday 21st March
Wednesday 22nd March
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 23rd March
Friday 24th March
Saturday 25th March
Sunday 26th March
Monday 27th March
Tuesday 28th March
Wednesday 29th March
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm Mallards Class Swimming
    Mallards Class Swimming
    11:30 am – 12:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Thursday 30th March
Friday 31st March

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1st April
Sunday 2nd April
Monday 3rd April
Tuesday 4th April
Wednesday 5th April
Thursday 6th April
Friday 7th April
Saturday 8th April
Sunday 9th April
Monday 10th April
Tuesday 11th April
Wednesday 12th April
Thursday 13th April
Friday 14th April
Saturday 15th April
Sunday 16th April
Monday 17th April
Tuesday 18th April
Wednesday 19th April
Thursday 20th April
Friday 21st April
Saturday 22nd April
Sunday 23rd April
Monday 24th April
Tuesday 25th April
Wednesday 26th April
Thursday 27th April
  • 9:30 am – 11:30 am Reception NCMP, Vision & Hearing
Friday 28th April
Saturday 29th April
Sunday 30th April

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday 1st May
Tuesday 2nd May
Wednesday 3rd May
Thursday 4th May
Friday 5th May
Saturday 6th May
Sunday 7th May
Monday 8th May
  • All Day BANK HOLIDAY for His Majesty's Coronation
  • Y6 SATs Week
Tuesday 9th May
  • All Day Y6 SATs Week
Wednesday 10th May
  • All Day Y6 SATs Week
Thursday 11th May
  • All Day Y6 SATs Week
Friday 12th May
  • All Day Y6 SATs Week
Saturday 13th May
Sunday 14th May
Monday 15th May
Tuesday 16th May
Wednesday 17th May
Thursday 18th May
Friday 19th May
Saturday 20th May
Sunday 21st May
Monday 22nd May
Tuesday 23rd May
Wednesday 24th May
Thursday 25th May
Friday 26th May
  • All Day Swan Class: Final Payment Day for Horstead
Saturday 27th May
Sunday 28th May
Monday 29th May
Tuesday 30th May
Wednesday 31st May

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday 1st June
Friday 2nd June
Saturday 3rd June
Sunday 4th June
Monday 5th June
Tuesday 6th June
Wednesday 7th June
Thursday 8th June
Friday 9th June
Saturday 10th June
Sunday 11th June
Monday 12th June
Tuesday 13th June
Wednesday 14th June
Thursday 15th June
Friday 16th June
Saturday 17th June
Sunday 18th June
Monday 19th June
Tuesday 20th June
Wednesday 21st June
Thursday 22nd June
Friday 23rd June
Saturday 24th June
Sunday 25th June
Monday 26th June
Tuesday 27th June
Wednesday 28th June
Thursday 29th June
Friday 30th June

No events.

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday 1st July
Sunday 2nd July
Monday 3rd July
Tuesday 4th July
Wednesday 5th July
Thursday 6th July
Friday 7th July
Saturday 8th July
Sunday 9th July
Monday 10th July
  • All Day Horstead Residential (Y5 & Y6)
Tuesday 11th July
  • All Day Horstead Residential (Y5 & Y6)
Wednesday 12th July
  • All Day Horstead Residential (Y5 & Y6)
Thursday 13th July
Friday 14th July
Saturday 15th July
Sunday 16th July
Monday 17th July
Tuesday 18th July
Wednesday 19th July
Thursday 20th July
Friday 21st July
Saturday 22nd July
Sunday 23rd July
Monday 24th July
Tuesday 25th July
Wednesday 26th July
Thursday 27th July
Friday 28th July
Saturday 29th July
Sunday 30th July
Monday 31st July

August 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday 1st August
Wednesday 2nd August
Thursday 3rd August
Friday 4th August
Saturday 5th August
Sunday 6th August
Monday 7th August
Tuesday 8th August
Wednesday 9th August
Thursday 10th August
Friday 11th August
Saturday 12th August
Sunday 13th August
Monday 14th August
Tuesday 15th August
Wednesday 16th August
Thursday 17th August
Friday 18th August
Saturday 19th August
Sunday 20th August
Monday 21st August
Tuesday 22nd August
Wednesday 23rd August
Thursday 24th August
Friday 25th August
Saturday 26th August
Sunday 27th August
Monday 28th August
Tuesday 29th August
Wednesday 30th August
Thursday 31st August

No events.

September 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday 1st September
Saturday 2nd September
Sunday 3rd September
Monday 4th September
Tuesday 5th September
Wednesday 6th September
Thursday 7th September
Friday 8th September
Saturday 9th September
Sunday 10th September
Monday 11th September
Tuesday 12th September
Wednesday 13th September
Thursday 14th September
Friday 15th September
Saturday 16th September
Sunday 17th September
Monday 18th September
Tuesday 19th September
Wednesday 20th September
Thursday 21st September
Friday 22nd September
Saturday 23rd September
Sunday 24th September
Monday 25th September
Tuesday 26th September
Wednesday 27th September
Thursday 28th September
Friday 29th September
Saturday 30th September

No events.

October 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday 1st October
Monday 2nd October
Tuesday 3rd October
Wednesday 4th October
Thursday 5th October
Friday 6th October
Saturday 7th October
Sunday 8th October
Monday 9th October
Tuesday 10th October
Wednesday 11th October
Thursday 12th October
Friday 13th October
Saturday 14th October
Sunday 15th October
Monday 16th October
Tuesday 17th October
Wednesday 18th October
Thursday 19th October
Friday 20th October
Saturday 21st October
Sunday 22nd October
Monday 23rd October
Tuesday 24th October
Wednesday 25th October
Thursday 26th October
Friday 27th October
Saturday 28th October
Sunday 29th October
Monday 30th October
Tuesday 31st October

No events.